How to Apply for a Student Visa for at the Consulate

Posted on Posted in Learning

For Language and Culture Assistant program, you work 12 hours a week as a teacher’s assistant in English-speaking classrooms. If this sounds like something you’d be interested in doing, check out my post on how to apply for the program. However, once you’re accepted, you’ll have to ask for a Student Visa Consultants In Chandigarh, rather than a work visa, to work in as a language assistant. The government technically classifies the program as “continuing education, ” and you officially receive a “grant” each month…whatever. At least the visa process is more straightforward!

In this post, I’ll explain how to apply for a student visa through the Consulate of in. This information applies only to those served by the Spanish consulate in; i.e., residents of Alabama, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Tennessee, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and, of course, Texas.

Student Visa Consultants In Chandigarh

The consulate’s website offers how-to-apply PDFs for the generic student visa as well as specific guidelines if you are an auxiliar de conversación. Since those required documents guidelines are hard to follow, I’ve put together an easy-to-read checklist below to help you out.

As I am not an immigration lawyer, please make sure to do your research first and only use this blog post as a helpful guide during the application process, especially since requirements can change at any moment and processing fees may move raised without notice. As a general rule, bring multiple color copies of everything on this list plus a stapler, just in case.

Two (2) application forms

Here’s the link for the application. Select “studies” for “20. The principal purpose of the journey,” “More than two” for “22. Some entries requested,” and put your school’s information in “23. Applicant’s address in” and “28. Data of the educational establishment or research center in case of applying for a student or research visa.”

  • Two (2) passport-sized photos stapled or glued to forms
  • I went to CVS and got a sheet of six pictures made for $11.

Your passport Pretty self-explanatory. Wouldn’t hurt to bring two color copies along with the original passport.

Driver’s license/ID

They just need to look at your ID and will give it back to you before you leave, unlike your passport, which they need to keep to affix the visa to one of its pages. Go ahead and bring two color copies of your driver’s license just in case.

School placement letter

If you’re a language assistant, you into covers the requirements for letter of acceptance, proof of health insurance, and evidence of financial means.

If you’re not a language assistant, you will need to separately demonstrate that you have obtained accepted as a student by some educational institution, that you have purchased health coverage through a private insurer, and that you have sufficient funds in your bank account to support yourself. in cash or a money order

Per the consulate’s fee schedule, you can bring the $160 in cold, hard cash or in a money order that the post office can process for you, for a $1.15 fee.

State background check with apostille

That is how I did it for Texas. I went to the Department of Public Safety’s website, and after ending up at Morpho Trust USA’s website, I scheduled a fingerprinting appointment for had to go to Sylvan Learning Center—of all places—to get my fingerprints scanned. It was awkward with all the kids running around and me looking like a criminal, standing at the fingerprint scanner. My appointment was on July 9, and I received the background check on the 14th. It arrived with two copies of the SBC and two copies of the official, notarized certification.

Student Visa Consultants In Chandigarh

Then, to get the apostille—which is like getting a document notarized, except valid internationally—I sent to the Secretary of State of Texas the following items in a 9×12-inch yellow catalog-size envelope:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *